Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: [EN] After install reboot something wrong !  (Read 9574 times)

bryn1u

  • Guest
[EN] After install reboot something wrong !
« on: 2012/01/19, 01:06:14 »
Hello.

After install i got something like that:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/835/20120119005141.jpg/
And notebook has stopped.
My graphic card it: AMD Radeon HD 6720G2 1 GB Dedicated 1 VRAM.

Online devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.842
After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #1 on: 2012/01/19, 01:07:57 »
You need firmware-linux-nonfree

greetz
devil

Offline towo

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.938
RE: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #2 on: 2012/01/19, 07:29:27 »
And it is nessesary, that /etc/X11/xorg.conf is removed after installing firmware-linux-nonfree.
Ich gehe nicht zum Karneval, ich verleihe nur manchmal mein Gesicht.

bryn1u

  • Guest
Re: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #3 on: 2012/01/19, 10:59:35 »
Siduction asked me before install if he may install firmware-linux-nonfree a marked "YES".  Soo how can i install firmware-linux-nonfree when i cant change terminal i see only what is on screen.

Greetz.

Offline towo

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.938
RE: Re: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #4 on: 2012/01/19, 11:02:57 »
Boot your system with radeon.modeset=0 as bootcheat, then you will see anything.
Ich gehe nicht zum Karneval, ich verleihe nur manchmal mein Gesicht.

Offline Geier0815

  • User
  • Posts: 588
Re: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #5 on: 2012/01/19, 11:04:28 »
Try to boot in Runlevel 3 and than change your config. Have a look here
Wenn Windows die Lösung ist...
kann ich dann bitte das Problem zurück haben?

bryn1u

  • Guest
Re: RE: Re: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #6 on: 2012/01/19, 11:13:52 »
Quote from: "towo"
Boot your system with radeon.modeset=0 as bootcheat, then you will see anything.


And another question from newbie :P. Where should i put this command and how?

Offline towo

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.938
RE: Re: RE: Re: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #7 on: 2012/01/19, 11:15:44 »
That's not a command, it's a cheatcode.
Hit "e" at the grub bootscreen and add that cheatcode at the end of the kernel-line. Then hit ctrl+x, thats all.
Ever read the bluewater-manual?
Ich gehe nicht zum Karneval, ich verleihe nur manchmal mein Gesicht.

bryn1u

  • Guest
RE: Re: RE: Re: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #8 on: 2012/01/19, 11:22:27 »
Sure. Always read. I mean "command" not command. I asked becouse i put cheatcode in grub bootscreen once in aptosid and didnt work, that's why i asked about basic question.

Thx. I will try when i back from work.
Greetz.

bryn1u

  • Guest
RE: Re: RE: Re: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #9 on: 2012/01/20, 11:29:39 »
Hey.

I have installed siduction well. I downloaded firmware-linux and install but i still have to use cheatcode to normally boot my siduction. How can i resolve this problem ?

Greetz.

Online devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.842
RE: Re: RE: Re: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #10 on: 2012/01/20, 11:38:30 »
The needed firmware package is called
Code: [Select]
firmware-linux-nonfree

greetz
devil

Offline piper

  • User
  • Posts: 1.785
  • we are the priests ... of the temples of syrinx
Re: RE: Re: RE: Re: After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #11 on: 2012/01/20, 12:14:41 »
Quote from: "bryn1u"
Hey.

I have installed siduction well. I downloaded firmware-linux and install but i still have to use cheatcode to normally boot my siduction. How can i resolve this problem ?

Greetz.


You can try and put the cheatcode in
Code: [Select]
/etc/default/grub
The line you want it in looks like this
Code: [Select]
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet"so when all is done, it will look like this
Code: [Select]
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet radeon.modeset=0"

There has to be a space between quiet and radeon.modeset=0

save and update-grub and reboot

**EDIT** : this is of course if
Code: [Select]
apt-get update && apt-get install firmware-linux-nonfree doesn't work
Free speech isn't just fucking saying what you want to say, it's also hearing what you don't want to fucking hear

I either give too many fucks or no fucks at all, it's like I cannot find a middle ground for a moderate fuck distribution, it's like what the fuck

blackone

  • Guest
After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #12 on: 2012/01/21, 16:57:44 »
Do you have

deb http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian unstable main non-free

within your /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian.list

Also you get around having to edit the new and complex grub2 configuration you can as a permanent insert place

options radeon.modeset=0

into

/etc/modprobe.d/radeon.conf (if you have that).

If you are able to install the linux-firmware-nonfree package then you may have in /etc/modprobe.d/radeon-kms.conf.  Just place the line option radeon modeset=0 in there instead of /etc/modprobe.d/radeon.conf.

Kms will be permanently disabled this way.

And while you are about it if you have pcie card as opposed to agp you can place "options radeon agpmode=-1" into /etc/modprobe.d/radeon-kms.conf or /etc/modprobe.d/radeon.conf (depending on what you have).

Offline tuxic

  • User
  • Posts: 117
After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #13 on: 2012/01/24, 16:25:54 »
If it's possible PLEASE make an illustrated tutorial.  I'm having the same problem for weeks and I can't install it and make it run.  On the other hand I installed the other OS (no pun intended) recently without problems.  I don't know if it's a bug but if it is please fix it.  I'm not a geek bou love your approach to Linux...
"Many people live and die..., and all they do is process groceries."
                  H. Peavey

Offline michaa7

  • User
  • Posts: 2.298
After install reboot something wrong !
« Reply #14 on: 2012/01/24, 17:35:19 »
please, which line in the above description is unclear? You simply have to follow step by step. This wont change with whatever illustration. So give it a try. You are wellcome to report each error message. But you have to open your CLI (command line interface) yourself.
Ok, you can't code, but you still might be able to write a bug report for Debian's sake