Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Flatpak in siduction 18.3  (Read 4148 times)

Offline dlocklear01

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« on: 2018/05/30, 18:55:15 »
Hello siducers,  My name is David Locklear, and I live near Arcola, Texas USA.   I just installed 18.3 LXQt on an Intel i5-3400.    It is now my only operating system.    I have run dist-upgrade.     I am trying to install flatpaks.    I am having an issue with flatpak installation.    It says it "can't creat temporary directory."     Some flatpaks have installed and are shown on the menu, but they will not launch.   If I run them from terminal, they launch but there are dbus errors in the terminal.


I had great difficulty getting the installer to launch, but after 5 reboots, the installer launched.      I would have liked to have had an iso that did not require so much updates.    I have removed Firefox, LibreOffice and Gimp, because I plan to install them via flatpak.   But I get error message.


I do not speak German, but willing to use translator and learn a few words.       I have less than 2 years experience with Linux, 3 months of which was with SparkyLinux 4.8 ( Debian 9.4 ).       I have never used Sid before, but may have tinkered with it in AntiX.

Offline Kan

  • User
  • Posts: 40
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #1 on: 2018/05/30, 22:20:52 »
Hello David,
Welcome to Siduction! I just want to add, I am having the same exact issue with flatpak, always getting the "error: Can't create temporary directory."

I even followed Devil's Flatpack post thinking I forgot to install something, but still getting the same error.
Glad I am not the only one.

Online devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.638
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #2 on: 2018/05/30, 22:24:11 »
I am on vacation, will look into it when I get back, if still unsolved.

Offline melmarker

  • User
  • Posts: 2.799
    • g-com.eu
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #3 on: 2018/05/31, 01:00:49 »
https://github.com/flatpak/flatpak/blob/master/common/flatpak-dir.c#L945-L950
Code: [Select]
  path = g_strdup ("/var/tmp/flatpak-cache-XXXXXX");

  if (g_mkdtemp_full (path, 0755) == NULL)
    {
      flatpak_fail (error, "Can't create temporary directory");
      return NULL;
    }

so please check the rights of directory and the directory path
Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety. (Benjamin Franklin, November 11, 1755)
Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity. (Hanlons razor)

Offline melmarker

  • User
  • Posts: 2.799
    • g-com.eu
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #4 on: 2018/05/31, 01:19:48 »
hmm - should work out of the box - at least i noticed a policykit window popping up - might be that some settings are needed to be able to elevate the rights for the user. There are two choices i would test: sudo and pkexec - as far as i remember i only installed flatpak and was done with. ok, i'm in sudoers.d.

Code: [Select]
agaida@ramme ~ % flatpak remote-add --if-not-exists flathub https://flathub.org/repo/flathub.flatpakrepo                                                                                       
agaida@ramme ~ % flatpak remotes                                                                                       
Name                   Options           
flathub                system             
gnome                  system             
org.tabos.roger-origin system,no-enumerate


1 agaida@ramme ~ % flatpak install flathub org.kde.krita                                                                                                                                          :(
Erforderliche Laufzeit für org.kde.krita/x86_64/stable (org.kde.Platform/x86_64/5.10) ist nicht installiert. Suche läuft …
Found in remote flathub, do you want to install it? [y/n]: y
Installieren: org.kde.Platform/x86_64/5.10 von flathub
[####################] 12 delta parts, 63 loose fetched; 305501 KiB transferred in 19 seconds
Installieren: org.freedesktop.Platform.GL.nvidia-390-59/x86_64/1.4 von flathub
[####################] Downloading: 47,7 MB/47,7 MB (15,9 MB/s)
Installieren: org.freedesktop.Platform.ffmpeg/x86_64/1.6 von flathub
[####################] 1 delta parts, 2 loose fetched; 2649 KiB transferred in 0 seconds
Installieren: org.kde.KStyle.Adwaita/x86_64/5.10 von flathub
[####################] 1 delta parts, 2 loose fetched; 351 KiB transferred in 0 seconds
Installieren: org.kde.Platform.Locale/x86_64/5.10 von flathub
[####################] 5 delta parts, 128 loose fetched; 100454 KiB transferred in 6 seconds
Installieren: org.kde.krita/x86_64/stable von flathub
[####################] 3 delta parts, 30 loose fetched; 95465 KiB transferred in 5 seconds
Installieren: org.kde.krita.Locale/x86_64/stable von flathub
[####################] 1 delta parts, 1 loose fetched; 2046 KiB transferred in 0 seconds
flatpak install flathub org.kde.krita  40,24s user 13,07s system 45% cpu 1:56,61 total

So it should not be rocket science. But i might be mistaken and will test it with a fresh LXQt build in kvm

Last but not least run the program
Code: [Select]
1 agaida@ramme ~ % flatpak run org.kde.krita                                                                                                                                                     
Setting XDG_DATA_DIRS "/app/bin/../share:/app/share:/usr/share:/usr/share/runtime/share:/run/host/share"
Override language: ""
OpenGL Info
  Vendor:  VMware, Inc.
  Renderer:  "llvmpipe (LLVM 6.0, 128 bits)"
  Version:  "3.0 Mesa 18.0.2"
  Shading language:  1.30
  Requested format:  QSurfaceFormat(version 3.0, options QFlags<QSurfaceFormat::FormatOption>(DeprecatedFunctions), depthBufferSize 24, redBufferSize -1, greenBufferSize -1, blueBufferSize -1, alphaBufferSize -1, stencilBufferSize 8, samples -1, swapBehavior QSurfaceFormat::SwapBehavior(DoubleBuffer), swapInterval 0, colorSpace QSurfaceFormat::ColorSpace(DefaultColorSpace), profile  QSurfaceFormat::OpenGLContextProfile(CompatibilityProfile))
  Current format:    QSurfaceFormat(version 3.0, options QFlags<QSurfaceFormat::FormatOption>(DeprecatedFunctions), depthBufferSize 24, redBufferSize 8, greenBufferSize 8, blueBufferSize 8, alphaBufferSize 0, stencilBufferSize 8, samples -1, swapBehavior QSurfaceFormat::SwapBehavior(DoubleBuffer), swapInterval 0, colorSpace QSurfaceFormat::ColorSpace(DefaultColorSpace), profile  QSurfaceFormat::OpenGLContextProfile(NoProfile))
     Version: 3.0
     Supports deprecated functions true
     is OpenGL ES: false
krita has opengl true
Available translations QSet("bg", "oc", "mk", "hu", "nl", "ko", "be", "ru", "th", "da", "ia", "sl", "en_US", "gl", "pt_BR", "sk", "ro", "cs", "ms", "ca@valencia", "it", "eo", "el", "kk", "tg", "bs", "nb", "sv", "ast", "cy", "lv", "fa", "pt", "uz", "zh_CN", "es", "tr", "pl", "fi", "br", "ga", "de", "ca", "vi", "xh", "hne", "fy", "he", "en_GB", "ug", "sq", "mai", "wa", "pa", "ar", "mr", "se", "fr", "ja", "ta", "hi", "et", "lt", "is", "eu", "uk", "uz@cyrillic", "zh_TW", "hr", "af", "km", "nds", "ne", "nn")
Available domain translations QSet("bg", "oc", "mk", "hu", "nl", "ko", "be", "ru", "th", "da", "ia", "sl", "en_US", "gl", "pt_BR", "sk", "ro", "cs", "ms", "ca@valencia", "it", "eo", "el", "kk", "tg", "bs", "nb", "sv", "ast", "cy", "lv", "fa", "pt", "uz", "zh_CN", "es", "tr", "pl", "fi", "br", "ga", "de", "ca", "vi", "xh", "hne", "fy", "he", "en_GB", "ug", "sq", "mai", "wa", "pa", "ar", "mr", "se", "fr", "ja", "ta", "hi", "et", "lt", "is", "eu", "uk", "uz@cyrillic", "zh_TW", "hr", "af", "km", "nds", "ne", "nn")
Qt UI languages ("de-DE") "de_DE.utf8"
input profiles were read from ' /app/share/krita/input '.
Loading Python plugin
Python::setPath. Script paths: ("/home/agaida/.var/app/org.kde.krita/data/krita/", "/app/share/krita/", "/home/agaida/.var/app/org.kde.krita/data/krita/pykrita/", "/app/share/krita/pykrita/", "/app/share/pykrita/") false
pythonLibsPath (krita-python-libs) "/app/lib/krita-python-libs"
Found krita-python-libs at "/app/lib/krita-python-libs"
pythonLibsPath (sip) ""
Setting python paths: "/home/agaida/.var/app/org.kde.krita/data/krita/:/app/share/krita/:/home/agaida/.var/app/org.kde.krita/data/krita/pykrita/:/app/share/krita/pykrita/:/app/share/pykrita/:/app/lib/krita-python-libs:/app/lib/python3/dist-packages"
/app/lib/krita-python-libs/krita added to PYTHONPATH
Button KoToolBoxButton(0xc1663f0, name="SvgTextTool") has a conflicting priority
krita.general: Could not find font QVariant(QString, "Source Sans Pro") with style QVariant(QString, "Regular")
krita.general: Could not find font QVariant(QString, "Source Sans Pro") with style QVariant(QString, "Bold")
krita.general: Could not find font QVariant(QString, "Source Sans Pro") with style QVariant(QString, "Regular")
krita.general: Could not find font QVariant(QString, "Source Sans Pro") with style QVariant(QString, "Regular")
krita.general: Could not find font QVariant(QString, "Source Sans Pro") with style QVariant(QString, "Regular")
krita.general: Could not find font QVariant(QString, "Source Sans Pro") with style QVariant(QString, "Light")
krita.general: Could not find font QVariant(QString, "Source Sans Pro") with style QVariant(QString, "Regular")
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/edit-clear
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/zoom-in
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/opacity-decrease
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/opacity-increase
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/lightness-increase
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/lightness-decrease
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/rotate-canvas-left
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/rotation-reset
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/rotate-canvas-right
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/zoom-out
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/brushsize-decrease
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/brushsize-increase
file:///app/lib/qml/org/krita/sketch/components/Button.qml:84:9: QML Image: Failed to get image from provider: image://icon/preset-switcher
QXcbConnection: XCB error: 3 (BadWindow), sequence: 1174, resource id: 5236348, major code: 40 (TranslateCoords), minor code: 0
agaida@ramme ~ %
So - seems to work.
« Last Edit: 2018/05/31, 01:24:14 by melmarker »
Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety. (Benjamin Franklin, November 11, 1755)
Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity. (Hanlons razor)

Offline Kan

  • User
  • Posts: 40
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #5 on: 2018/05/31, 03:11:52 »
Just to add, if it makes a difference, I am using the Gnome desktop and the error doesn't occur when installing Flatpak itself, but when you try and install a flatpak application. I was trying to add Bookworm (as one example.)
flatpak install --from https://flathub.org/repo/appstream/com.github.babluboy.bookworm.flatpakref

Offline dlocklear01

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #6 on: 2018/06/02, 03:22:17 »
Thank you, melmarker.


How do I check the rights directory and change the directory path ?




Offline melmarker

  • User
  • Posts: 2.799
    • g-com.eu
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #7 on: 2018/06/02, 13:42:13 »
Did a bit of research - and wrote it to #siduction:
Code: [Select]
2018-06-02  09:39:49 -*- agaida think - although the flatpak approach is crap and the hype about is kind of mis-guided - it works fine
2018-06-02  09:40:18 <agaida> McFrolicker: if not installed yet: apt install libflatpak0
2018-06-02  09:40:48 <agaida> and please do yourself a favour - install the needed sources and packages local afterwards
2018-06-02  09:40:52 <agaida> as in
2018-06-02  09:42:12 <agaida> flatpak --user remote-add --if-not-exists flathub https://flathub.org/repo/flathub.flatpakrepo
2018-06-02  09:42:16 <agaida>  flatpak --user install flathub org.kde.krita
2018-06-02  09:42:31 <agaida> flatpak run org.kde.krita
2018-06-02  09:43:29 <agaida> libflackpak0 is the missed deployment package - and it is not a debendency for flakpak itself - for whatever reason
2018-06-02  09:44:25 <agaida> i'm not much into this desktop containers thing - so if you think thats a bug in debian file a bug against flatpak
2018-06-02  09:44:37 <agaida> aka reportbug flatpak
Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety. (Benjamin Franklin, November 11, 1755)
Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity. (Hanlons razor)

Online devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.638
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #8 on: 2019/12/23, 21:09:57 »
I just ran into the same situation again today, when setting up a new box. Running
Code: [Select]
flatpak install OkunaDesktop.flatpak as user, being prompted for root-pw by policykit, ends in
Code: [Select]
Warning: Failed to create a mountpoint for revokefs-fuse: Can't create temporary directory
Error: Can't create temporary directory
Fehler: Failed to installieren org.freedesktop.Platform: Can't create temporary directory
Funny enough the error is bilingual :)

Anyways, running the same command with sudo to begin with, finishes just fine. No idea, why that is the case.

Offline vinzv

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 28
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #9 on: 2021/05/10, 23:12:27 »
Somewhat necroposting, but as I ran into the same problem here's how I solved it:
As root:
Code: [Select]
chmod 1777 /tmp
chmod 1777 /var/tmp
find /tmp -mindepth 1 -name '.*-unix' -exec chmod 1777 {} + -prune -o -exec chmod go-rwx {} +
No more "Can't create temporary directory" in Plasma discover!

Online Mister00X

  • User
  • Posts: 77
Re: Flatpak in siduction 18.3
« Reply #10 on: 2021/05/11, 00:02:00 »
@vinzv

This is indeed somewhat misterious as the permissions on /var/tmp on the siduction-live-system are 1777 but on the installed one they are 0755.
I have tested this multiple times on bare metal and in VMs and the first thing I do after installation is fixing the perms on /var/tmp.
Arguing that you don't care about the right to privacy because you have nothing to hide is no different than saying you don't care about free speech because you have nothing to say. – Edward Snowden