Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: [EN] [Solved] Wired network doesn't work  (Read 21763 times)

Offline ajavibp

  • User
  • Posts: 110
    • The website of the association where I collaborate.
[EN] [Solved] Wired network doesn't work
« on: 2015/05/29, 17:54:45 »
I have a Realtek chip, and I have installed the realtek-firmware package.
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 06)


The network worked a few days ago, but something must have changed with an update that does not work now. The eth0 interface exists but does not connect. I tested the cable with another pc and it works perfectly.


I've tried to install the r8168-dkms package, but it try to remove all kernels images.


Thanks!!!
« Last Edit: 2015/06/06, 10:27:44 by ajavibp »

Offline bluelupo

  • User
  • Posts: 2.068
    • BluelupoMe
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: 2015/05/29, 18:37:56 »
Hi ajavibp,

do you have the firmware "firmware-realtek" (Debian package) installed?

Code: [Select]
Package: firmware-realtek
Source: firmware-nonfree
Version: 0.44
Installed-Size: 790
Maintainer: Debian Kernel Team <debian-kernel@lists.debian.org>
Architecture: all
Suggests: initramfs-tools
Description-en: Binary firmware for Realtek wired and wireless network adapters
 This package contains the binary firmware for some Ethernet adapters with
 the RTL8111/RTL8168 chips supported by the r8169 driver; and wireless
 network cards with the RTL8188, RTL8192, RTL8712, RTL8723 and RTL8821
 chips supported by the r8192_pci, r8192s_usb, r8712u, rtl8188eu,
 rtl8192ce, rtl8192cu, rtl8192de, rtl8192ee, rtl8192se, rtl8723ae,
 r8723au/rtl8723au, rtl8723be and rtl8821ae drivers.
 .
 Contents:
  * Realtek RTL8192E boot code (RTL8192E/boot.img)
  * Realtek RTL8192E init data (RTL8192E/data.img)
  * Realtek RTL8192E main code (RTL8192E/main.img)
  * Realtek RTL8192SU firmware, version 902B (RTL8192SU/rtl8192sfw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8105E-1 firmware (rtl_nic/rtl8105e-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8106E-1 firmware, version 0.0.1 (rtl_nic/rtl8106e-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8106E-2 firmware, version 0.0.1 (rtl_nic/rtl8106e-2.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8107E-1 firmware, version 0.0.2 (rtl_nic/rtl8107e-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8107E-2 firmware, version 0.0.2 (rtl_nic/rtl8107e-2.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8111D-1/RTL8168D-1 firmware (rtl_nic/rtl8168d-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8111D-2/RTL8168D-2 firmware (rtl_nic/rtl8168d-2.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168E-1 firmware (rtl_nic/rtl8168e-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168E-2 firmware (rtl_nic/rtl8168e-2.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168E-3 firmware, version 0.0.4 (rtl_nic/rtl8168e-3.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168F-1 firmware, version 0.0.5 (rtl_nic/rtl8168f-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168F-2 firmware, version 0.0.4 (rtl_nic/rtl8168f-2.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168G-1 firmware, version 0.0.3 (rtl_nic/rtl8168g-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168G-2 firmware, version 0.0.1 (rtl_nic/rtl8168g-2.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168G-3 firmware, version 0.0.1 (rtl_nic/rtl8168g-3.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168H-1 firmware, version 0.0.2 (rtl_nic/rtl8168h-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8168H-2 firmware, version 0.0.2 (rtl_nic/rtl8168h-2.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8402-1 firmware, version 0.0.1 (rtl_nic/rtl8402-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8411-1 firmware, version 0.0.3 (rtl_nic/rtl8411-1.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8411-2 firmware, version 0.0.1 (rtl_nic/rtl8411-2.fw)
  * Realtek RTL8188EE firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8188efw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8188EU firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8188eufw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192CE/RTL8188CE firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8192cfw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192CE/RTL8188CE B-cut firmware
    (rtlwifi/rtl8192cfwU_B.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8188CE A-cut firmware, version 4.816.2011
    (rtlwifi/rtl8192cfwU.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192CU/RTL8188CU UMC A-cut firmware
    (rtlwifi/rtl8192cufw_A.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192CU/RTL8188CU UMC B-cut firmware
    (rtlwifi/rtl8192cufw_B.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192CU/RTL8188CU TMSC firmware
    (rtlwifi/rtl8192cufw_TMSC.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192CU/RTL8188CU fallback firmware
    (rtlwifi/rtl8192cufw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192DE firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8192defw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192EE firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8192eefw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192SE/RTL8191SE firmware, version 4.816.2011
    (rtlwifi/rtl8192sefw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8192SU/RTL8712U firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8712u.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8723AU rev A with-Bluetooth firmware
    (rtlwifi/rtl8723aufw_A.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8723AU rev B with-Bluetooth firmware
    (rtlwifi/rtl8723aufw_B.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8723AU rev B no-Bluetooth firmware
    (rtlwifi/rtl8723aufw_B_NoBT.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8723BE firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8723befw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8723AE rev B firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8723fw_B.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8723AE rev A firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8723fw.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8821AE firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8821aefw_wowlan.bin)
  * Realtek RTL8821AE firmware (rtlwifi/rtl8821aefw.bin)
Description-md5: c2ccab44f96828660e1b7856051eec2b
Multi-Arch: foreign
Homepage: http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kernel/git/firmware/linux-firmware.git
Section: non-free/kernel
Priority: optional
Filename: pool/non-free/f/firmware-nonfree/firmware-realtek_0.44_all.deb
Size: 240520
MD5sum: 300afad32880a3cbcfbe18c832b97db2
SHA1: 67f55c124be9b60a5fedae16bd50be31da0452f1
SHA256: 1d77e0dcdbe3e0c766c05511a0a855f530f61edc560ba3d498ab89352da3ba8a

Offline ajavibp

  • User
  • Posts: 110
    • The website of the association where I collaborate.
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: 2015/05/29, 18:44:01 »
Yes I have

Offline bluelupo

  • User
  • Posts: 2.068
    • BluelupoMe
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: 2015/05/30, 15:10:52 »
Hi,
if there are other error messages in the journal available regarding the network or the hardware driver?

Please post the output of the commands (as root):

# inxi -v5
# systemctl --failed --no-pager
# ifconfig

Offline ajavibp

  • User
  • Posts: 110
    • The website of the association where I collaborate.
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: 2015/05/31, 23:01:20 »
Code: [Select]
System:    Host: toshi Kernel: 4.0.4-towo.1-siduction-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 4.9.2)
           Desktop: Xfce 4.12.2 (Gtk 2.24.25)
           Distro: siduction 13.2.rc1 December - nox - (201312222036)
Machine:   System: TOSHIBA product: Satellite A660 v: PSAW3E-0HH03YCE serial: XA364376K
           Mobo: TOSHIBA model: NWQAA v: 1.00 serial: 123456789AB
           Bios: TOSHIBA v: 1.80 date: 09/14/10
CPU:       Quad core Intel Core i7 Q 740 (-HT-MCP-) cache: 6144 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 13839
           clock speeds: max: 1734 MHz 1: 1599 MHz 2: 1734 MHz 3: 1466 MHz
           4: 933 MHz 5: 1599 MHz 6: 933 MHz 7: 1734 MHz 8: 1466 MHz
Memory:    Array-1 capacity: 8 GB devices: 2 EC: None
           Device-1: DIMM0 size: 4 GB speed: 1067 MHz type: DDR3
           part: CT51264BF160B.C16F
           Device-2: DIMM2 size: 4 GB speed: 1067 MHz type: DDR3
           part: CT51264BF160B.C16F
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GT216M [GeForce GT 330M] bus-ID: 01:00.0
           Display Server: X.org 1.17.1 driver: nvidia
           tty size: 80x24 Advanced Data: N/A for root
Audio:     Card-1 Intel 5 Series/3400 Series High Definition Audio
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
           Card-2 NVIDIA GT216 HDMI Audio Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
           Sound: ALSA v: k4.0.4-towo.1-siduction-amd64
Network:   Card-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: 6000 bus-ID: 02:00.0
           IF: eth0 state: down mac: 88:ae:1d:f3:21:46
           Card-2: Broadcom BCM4313 802.11bgn Wireless Network Adapter
           driver: bcma-pci-bridge bus-ID: 07:00.0
           IF: wlan0 state: up mac: 4c:ed:de:1b:77:f5
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 990.2GB (50.7% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sdb model: TOSHIBA_MK7559GS size: 750.2GB temp: 27C
           ID-2: /dev/sda model: KINGSTON_SV300S3 size: 240.1GB temp: 54C
           Optical: No optical drives detected.
Partition: ID-1: / size: 220G used: 39G (19%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
           label: N/A uuid: 11bcd7e2-11f0-4192-acce-8c466cafdc66
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 10.74GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sdb3
           label: N/A uuid: 9effcbdf-6142-422c-af6b-556a909fc50f
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 53.0C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 260 Uptime: 1 min Memory: 1134.1/7920.7MB
           Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 4.9.2
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.331) inxi: 2.2.20 

# systemctl --failed --no-pager
Code: [Select]
  UNIT                         LOAD   ACTIVE SUB    DESCRIPTION
● anacron.service              loaded failed failed Run anacron jobs
● console-kit-log-system-start.service loaded failed failed Console System Startup Loggi
LOAD   = Reflects whether the unit definition was properly loaded.
ACTIVE = The high-level unit activation state, i.e. generalization of SUB.
SUB    = The low-level unit activation state, values depend on unit type.
2 loaded units listed. Pass --all to see loaded but inactive units, too.
To show all installed unit files use 'systemctl list-unit-files'.

# ifconfig
Code: [Select]
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 88:ae:1d:f3:21:46  
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:790 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:790 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:73462 (71.7 KiB)  TX bytes:73462 (71.7 KiB)
virbr0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 52:54:00:b3:ad:9d  
          inet addr:192.168.20.1  Bcast:192.168.20.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 4c:ed:de:1b:77:f5  
          inet addr:192.168.22.6  Bcast:192.168.22.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::4eed:deff:fe1b:77f5/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:4816 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3667 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:4112634 (3.9 MiB)  TX bytes:761922 (744.0 KiB)


Offline ajavibp

  • User
  • Posts: 110
    • The website of the association where I collaborate.
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: 2015/05/31, 23:10:01 »
I solved the problem with anacron, a missing directory, but not the other. I do not know if will be related to the network fault.

reinob

  • Guest
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #6 on: 2015/06/01, 08:03:26 »
I just updated to systemd 220-2 and my eth0.network unit is being ignored (I use systemd-networkd). I enabled wlan (had it rfkill'ed) and wlan0.network unit is working correctly.


So I assume something during boot is skipping the network initialization. A brief look at the journal didn't give me any useful information. Will investigate further later/tonight.


snow_freak

  • Guest
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #7 on: 2015/06/01, 20:46:23 »
I had the same problem. The new systemd 220-3 solved it.

Offline ajavibp

  • User
  • Posts: 110
    • The website of the association where I collaborate.
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #8 on: 2015/06/01, 21:37:23 »
It still does not work for me after update  :(

reinob

  • Guest
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #9 on: 2015/06/02, 08:26:19 »
It still does not work for me after update  :(


I've also updated to 220-3 but still no dice. Networkd does parse/handle my eth0.network unit, e.g. it sets the MTU as specified there and if I set a static IP address it works OK, but no DHCP. With my wlan0.network, which specifies "DHCP=ipv4" it works as intended.


For now I'll keep my eth0 with a static address..

reinob

  • Guest
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #10 on: 2015/06/02, 16:16:13 »
Just updated to 220-4 and reset eth0 to be "DHCP=ipv4" and it's working again.
No idea what was wrong. The changelog doesn't seem to suggest anything relevant.


As a side note (and to complicate things further), when updating to 220-4 and before rebooting I also purged ifupdown, which wasn't (supposedly) doing anything useful in my computer.


Offline ajavibp

  • User
  • Posts: 110
    • The website of the association where I collaborate.
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #11 on: 2015/06/03, 12:03:48 »
I have 220-4, but wired network doesn't work. I've tried adding the eth0 interface to /etc/network/interfaces and doing ifup manually, with the same result.


Can you tell me what you did? Thanks!

Offline piper

  • User
  • Posts: 1.785
  • we are the priests ... of the temples of syrinx
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #12 on: 2015/06/03, 12:15:19 »
No problems here with wired

Code: [Select]
piper@x1:~$ apt-cache policy systemd
systemd:
  Installed: 220-4
  Candidate: 220-4
  Version table:
 *** 220-4 0
        500 http://httpredir.debian.org/debian/ unstable/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status

Code: [Select]
root /home/piper # ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 90:2b:34:a5:99:2d 
          inet addr:192.168.11.4  Bcast:192.168.11.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::922b:34ff:fea5:992d/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1952 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1636 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1184489 (1.1 MiB)  TX bytes:201974 (197.2 KiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:2388 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2388 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:183139 (178.8 KiB)  TX bytes:183139 (178.8 KiB)

Code: [Select]
piper@x1:~$ inxi -F
System:    Host: x1 Kernel: 4.1.0-rc5-siduction-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit) Desktop: KDE 4.14.3
           Distro: siduction 14.1.0 Indian Summer - kde - (201411230337)
Machine:   Mobo: Gigabyte model: GA-970A-UD3 v: x.x Bios: Award v: F7 date: 10/22/2012
CPU:       Hexa core AMD FX-6300 Six-Core (-MCP-) cache: 12288 KB
           clock speeds: max: 3500 MHz 1: 2000 MHz 2: 1400 MHz 3: 2000 MHz 4: 1400 MHz 5: 1400 MHz 6: 3500 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GF106 [GeForce GTS 450]
           Display Server: X.Org 1.17.1 driver: nvidia Resolution: 1920x1200@59.95hz
           GLX Renderer: GeForce GTS 450/PCIe/SSE2 GLX Version: 4.5.0 NVIDIA 349.16
Audio:     Card-1 NVIDIA GF106 High Definition Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel
           Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) driver: snd_hda_intel
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.1.0-rc5-siduction-amd64
Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller driver: r8169
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: 90:2b:34:a5:99:2d
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 8001.6GB (23.4% used) ID-1: /dev/sda model: Hitachi_HDS72202 size: 2000.4GB
           ID-2: /dev/sdb model: ST3000DM001 size: 3000.6GB ID-3: /dev/sdc model: ST3000DM001 size: 3000.6GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 199G used: 26G (14%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda3
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 4.29GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda1
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 17.9C mobo: N/A gpu: 39C
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 230 Uptime: 4 min Memory: 1277.0/7971.5MB Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.2.18




Free speech isn't just fucking saying what you want to say, it's also hearing what you don't want to fucking hear

I either give too many fucks or no fucks at all, it's like I cannot find a middle ground for a moderate fuck distribution, it's like what the fuck

reinob

  • Guest
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #13 on: 2015/06/03, 13:19:04 »
I have 220-4, but wired network doesn't work. I've tried adding the eth0 interface to /etc/network/interfaces and doing ifup manually, with the same result.


Can you tell me what you did? Thanks!

I don't have /etc/network/interfaces as I don't use ifupdown. I use systemd-networkd where you define the network interfaces in /etc/systemd/network (I'm not at home but I'm 99% sure the path is correctly written).

When I'm home I can post my settings. As a starting point, I refer to this link: https://www.joachim-breitner.de/blog/664-Switching_to_systemd-networkd
It pretty much describes what you need for eth0 and wlan0 using wpa_supplicant in roaming mode (which is what I use).

Note that at least in my case unless I rfkill wlan0 both interfaces go up each with a different address. The latest systemd finally supports the RouteMetric option to give more weight to e.g. eth0 vs wlan0. So far it hasn't worked reliably though (for me, at least).

This is something I still have to investigate. Previously I used a bonding interface to have seamless failover from eth0 to wlan0, which worked OK but didn't work with systemd-networkd (it may work now, systemd changes a lot).

reinob

  • Guest
Re: Wired network doesn't work
« Reply #14 on: 2015/06/03, 13:22:50 »
Can you tell me what you did? Thanks!

I just realized that perhaps your problem is on a lower level. Can you try to setup your networking manually for testing?

(adjust the addresses as necessary)
# ifconfig eth0 down
# ifconfig eth0 up 192.168.178.10 netmask 255.255.255.0
# route add default gw 192.168.178.1 eth0

Make sure you have something sensible in /etc/resolv.conf (8.8.8.8 is a good choice for testing) and then see if you have connectivity.

If this works you can rule out hardware/firmware/driver issues and focus on the configuration aspects.