Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: [EN] [SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?  (Read 8436 times)

grady

  • Guest
[EN] [SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« on: 2013/02/20, 23:08:47 »
Friends:

It's almost a year since I asked my last perpetual-beginner's question here. I have an even simpler one.

First: I've just set up a new dual-boot box (siduction+win7) using siduction 2012.2. And I'd like to salute all hands for a superb edition. The installer is especially elegant! Well done!

AFAICS, I have only one tiny quetsch. At startup: "Grub loading. Welcome to Grub" shows for a second. Then bootup proceeds. And yes, I can see how that's a good thing on a single-boot machine that never wants other than to boot the latest kernel.

Will someone please tell me how to enable (display) the grub2 boot-loader menu page?

I've spent four hours failing to find the answer. I apologize for failing to look in the right place.

grady

Offline ayla

  • User
  • Posts: 1.744
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #1 on: 2013/02/21, 05:26:51 »
Hi,

you may open your /etc/default/grub configuration file and have a look at the line
Quote
GRUB_TIMEOUT=5

Thats how it is on my system, and thats default, 5sec.
If you have a lower number there you may change it, save, and run
Code: [Select]
update-grub after.

If that does not solve your problem you may show us the content of this file and of file /boot/grub/grub.cfg also.

greets
ayla

grady

  • Guest
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #2 on: 2013/02/21, 10:09:08 »
ayla:

Thank you for replying.Here's my file

Quote
# If you change this file, run 'update-grub' afterwards to update
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg.
# For full documentation of the options in this file, see:
#   info -f grub -n 'Simple configuration'

GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR=`lsb_release -i -s 2> /dev/null || echo Debian`
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX=""

# Uncomment to enable BadRAM filtering, modify to suit your needs
# This works with Linux (no patch required) and with any kernel that obtains
# the memory map information from GRUB (GNU Mach, kernel of FreeBSD ...)
#GRUB_BADRAM="0x01234567,0xfefefefe,0x89abcdef,0xefefefef"

# Uncomment to disable graphical terminal (grub-pc only)
#GRUB_TERMINAL=console

# The resolution used on graphical terminal
# note that you can use only modes which your graphic card supports via VBE
# you can see them in real GRUB with the command `vbeinfo'
#GRUB_GFXMODE=640x480

# Uncomment if you don't want GRUB to pass "root=UUID=xxx" parameter to Linux
#GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_UUID=true

# Uncomment to disable generation of recovery mode menu entries
GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"

# Uncomment to get a beep at grub start
#GRUB_INIT_TUNE="480 440 1"


grady

Offline ayla

  • User
  • Posts: 1.744
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #3 on: 2013/02/21, 15:09:28 »
As this file looks fine the other one would be of interest.

grady

  • Guest
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #4 on: 2013/02/21, 20:00:04 »
ayla:

Sorry. This is pretty long; I'd hoped you'd find the solution in my first file.

Quote
#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
set default="0"

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos5'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5 --hint='hd0,msdos5'  7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_US
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_output gfxterm
set timeout=5
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###
set menu_color_normal=cyan/blue
set menu_color_highlight=white/blue
### END /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Debian GNU/Linux' --class debian --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636' {
   load_video
   insmod gzio
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='hd0,msdos5'
   if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5 --hint='hd0,msdos5'  7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   else
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   fi
   echo   'Loading Linux 3.8-0.towo-siduction-686 ...'
   linux   /boot/vmlinuz-3.8-0.towo-siduction-686 root=UUID=7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636 ro  quiet
   echo   'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
   initrd   /boot/initrd.img-3.8-0.towo-siduction-686
}
submenu 'Advanced options for Debian GNU/Linux' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636' {
   menuentry 'Debian GNU/Linux, with Linux 3.8-0.towo-siduction-686' --class debian --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-3.8-0.towo-siduction-686-advanced-7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636' {
      load_video
      insmod gzio
      insmod part_msdos
      insmod ext2
      set root='hd0,msdos5'
      if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
        search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5 --hint='hd0,msdos5'  7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
      else
        search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
      fi
      echo   'Loading Linux 3.8-0.towo-siduction-686 ...'
      linux   /boot/vmlinuz-3.8-0.towo-siduction-686 root=UUID=7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636 ro  quiet
      echo   'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
      initrd   /boot/initrd.img-3.8-0.towo-siduction-686
   }
   menuentry 'Debian GNU/Linux, with Linux 3.6-9.towo-siduction-686' --class debian --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-3.6-9.towo-siduction-686-advanced-7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636' {
      load_video
      insmod gzio
      insmod part_msdos
      insmod ext2
      set root='hd0,msdos5'
      if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
        search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5 --hint='hd0,msdos5'  7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
      else
        search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
      fi
      echo   'Loading Linux 3.6-9.towo-siduction-686 ...'
      linux   /boot/vmlinuz-3.6-9.towo-siduction-686 root=UUID=7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636 ro  quiet
      echo   'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
      initrd   /boot/initrd.img-3.6-9.towo-siduction-686
   }
}

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###
menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+)" {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='hd0,msdos5'
   if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5 --hint='hd0,msdos5'  7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   else
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   fi
   linux16   /boot/memtest86+.bin
}
menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+, serial console 115200)" {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='hd0,msdos5'
   if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5 --hint='hd0,msdos5'  7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   else
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   fi
   linux16   /boot/memtest86+.bin console=ttyS0,115200n8
}
menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+, experimental multiboot)" {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='hd0,msdos5'
   if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5 --hint='hd0,msdos5'  7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   else
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   fi
   multiboot   /boot/memtest86+_multiboot.bin
}
menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+, serial console 115200, experimental multiboot)" {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ext2
   set root='hd0,msdos5'
   if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5 --hint='hd0,msdos5'  7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   else
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7ad5c894-2341-4ba5-9e7f-72aff5da7636
   fi
   multiboot   /boot/memtest86+_multiboot.bin console=ttyS0,115200n8
}
### END /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry 'Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda1)' --class windows --class os $menuentry_id_option 'osprober-chain-632C59663411EE1A' {
   insmod part_msdos
   insmod ntfs
   set root='hd0,msdos1'
   if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1 --hint='hd0,msdos1'  632C59663411EE1A
   else
     search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 632C59663411EE1A
   fi
   chainloader +1
}
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###


grady

Offline ayla

  • User
  • Posts: 1.744
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #5 on: 2013/02/22, 06:16:43 »
Hi,

I could not find anything wrong in your configuration files.
Thats bad :)

I can not imagin what happens on your system. But I've read of some issues by updating grub2 in the last days and the solution there may help in your case also.

So if not anyone comes up in the next hours with a better idea you may try this:

A warning first:
 
Don't reboot if you get an error message during this process!

Your system will be unbootable.

Insteed let your system up and running and come back or to IRC-channel, provide your error message and ask what to do.

The steps:
Code: [Select]
dpkg -l grub*  | grep ii will show you every grup package installed.
Remove every listet package. Run the command above again to be sure you've got them all.
Then
Code: [Select]
apt-get install grub-pcIf you're getting asked where to install grub choose the whole disk, not a partition. This should be /dev/sda in your case, not sda1 or sda6.

Now run
Code: [Select]
update-grubIf you've got no errors you may now reboot your system.

Greets
ayla
« Last Edit: 2013/11/10, 05:00:41 by melmarker »

grady

  • Guest
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #6 on: 2013/02/22, 20:58:13 »
ayla:

Thank you for your clarity,
I'm surprised that you found nothing wrong with the reports I sent you.
The solutions to my problems are almost always very simple.
But (expletive deleted) grub is my nemesis.
I'm also surprised that many others haven't reported the same "bug", for this is a once dist-upgraded fresh install of the latest siduction edition.
I did the siduction install using defaults- after gparted partitioning- including creating first (primary) partition for Windows.
I installed Win7.
I tried to take back the bootloader function for grub carefully following the siduction manual. That went wrong.
I then did a siduction reinstall. That seemed to have gone perfectly, the only apparent change being that grub was back in control.
I dist-upgraded with no system complaint.
The grub menu page has never shown. Warum, warum, ist die Banane krum?


Quote
newbroom@debAbox:~$ su
Password:
root@debAbox:/home/newbroom# cd
root@debAbox:~# dpkg -l grub* | grep ii
ii  grub-common                                               2.00-12                            i386         GRand Unified Bootloader (common files)
ii  grub-pc                                                   2.00-12                            i386         GRand Unified Bootloader, version 2 (PC/BIOS version)
ii  grub-pc-bin                                               2.00-12                            i386         GRand Unified Bootloader, version 2 (PC/BIOS binaries)
ii  grub2-common                                              2.00-12                            i386         GRand Unified Bootloader (common files for version 2)
root@debAbox:~#


Will you kindly tell me explicitely how to remove these packages? I can guess; but I usually guess wrong.

grady

Offline dibl

  • siduction community member
  • Global Moderator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.358
    • Land of the Buckeye
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #7 on: 2013/02/22, 22:34:40 »
Code: [Select]
~# apt-cache policy os-prober

?
System76 Oryx Pro, Intel Core i7-11800H, SSD 970 EVO Plus;  Asus ROG STRIX X299-E, Core i7-7740X, Nvidia GTX-1060, dual monitors, SSD 860 EVO

grady

  • Guest
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #8 on: 2013/02/23, 01:15:25 »
@dibl:
Thank you for your response.
Please take this as a friendly reply.

Ed Koch (New York City mayor, in press conference) had been asked (and had explained) the same question several times by the same reporter.
Asked the same yet again, Koch replied:
"Look! I can explain this to you; but I cannot comprehend it for you."

I can run os-prober (I guess).
But are you suggesting that in os-prober I may find a way of fixing my problem? Or that using os-prober is the right way to delete the packages that ayla has suggested I remove?
Can you please "comprehend" your suggestion for me? And if you'll treat me as a Kindergartner, that'll be kind.

grady

Offline dibl

  • siduction community member
  • Global Moderator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.358
    • Land of the Buckeye
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #9 on: 2013/02/23, 02:16:55 »
It appears that there are a couple of possibilities, regarding your problem:

1) os-prober is not installed, and so the win 7 OS is not being discovered and placed on the grub menu,

2) there is a video display problem during the grub menu display, that keeps the menu from being painted on the screen.

My first question was to check possibility #1.
System76 Oryx Pro, Intel Core i7-11800H, SSD 970 EVO Plus;  Asus ROG STRIX X299-E, Core i7-7740X, Nvidia GTX-1060, dual monitors, SSD 860 EVO

grady

  • Guest
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #10 on: 2013/02/23, 03:45:34 »
dibl:

Thank you for your patience.
I comprehend !! All is clear.

While waiting for ayla to reply, I'll check to see if os-prober is installed, and run it. And report any interesting results.

grady

grady

  • Guest
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #11 on: 2013/02/23, 04:17:05 »
dibl:

Os-prober seems in order:

Quote
newbroom@debAbox:~$ su
Password:
root@debAbox:/home/newbroom# cd
root@debAbox:~# apt-cache policy os-prober
os-prober:
  Installed: 1.57
  Candidate: 1.57
  Version table:
 *** 1.57 0
        500 http://http.debian.net/debian/ unstable/main i386 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
root@debAbox:~#



Comment? Suggestion?

grady

Offline dibl

  • siduction community member
  • Global Moderator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.358
    • Land of the Buckeye
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #12 on: 2013/02/23, 05:29:17 »
So os-prober is installed and should work correctly.

Which leaves the possibility of a video display issue.  Can you give the lspci output for the VGA line, and if it's not a laptop, tell us about the monitor please.
System76 Oryx Pro, Intel Core i7-11800H, SSD 970 EVO Plus;  Asus ROG STRIX X299-E, Core i7-7740X, Nvidia GTX-1060, dual monitors, SSD 860 EVO

grady

  • Guest
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #13 on: 2013/02/23, 08:21:55 »
dibl:

Quote
newbroom@debAbox:~$ lspci

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)


Monitor: Philips flatscreen 190V (2007). Running 1280x1024@60Hz.

grady

Offline dibl

  • siduction community member
  • Global Moderator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.358
    • Land of the Buckeye
[SOLVED] How to enable grub2 boot-loader menu page?
« Reply #14 on: 2013/02/23, 14:07:47 »
In /etc/default/grub, find this line:

Code: [Select]
#GRUB_TERMINAL=console

With a root-mode editor, delete the "#", then save it and exit the editor.  Run
Code: [Select]
~# update-grub and then reboot to test it.
System76 Oryx Pro, Intel Core i7-11800H, SSD 970 EVO Plus;  Asus ROG STRIX X299-E, Core i7-7740X, Nvidia GTX-1060, dual monitors, SSD 860 EVO