Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: radeon with kernel 3.11  (Read 2879 times)

Offline absolut

  • User
  • Posts: 445
radeon with kernel 3.11
« on: 2013/09/10, 14:26:51 »
this is just to share some great feelings about finally running radeon 6450 graphics card with the latest siduction kernel (3.11) *and* working dynamic power management.

i have added the radeon.dpm=1 as kernel boot option and it works! that's awesome.  :)

Offline timc

  • User
  • Posts: 203
RE: radeon with kernel 3.11
« Reply #1 on: 2013/09/10, 23:18:13 »
Yes, I am very happy with this, too. I have been waiting for it ever since they announced it was coming in 3.11. It seems like it was three or four months ago.

Tim
Gigabyte Z68A-D3-B3, Intel i5-2500K, 8 GB DDR3, 2-Seagate SATA III RAID-0 btrfs, ATI HD6770, Samsung BX2440

Offline belze

  • User
  • Posts: 94
RE: radeon with kernel 3.11
« Reply #2 on: 2013/09/11, 00:02:54 »
and with this option i can finally run on kernel > than 3.9! yay!

Offline farinet

  • User
  • Posts: 282
Re: radeon with kernel 3.11
« Reply #3 on: 2013/09/11, 00:25:46 »
Quote from: "absolut"
this is just to share some great feelings about finally running radeon 6450 graphics card with the latest siduction kernel (3.11) *and* working dynamic power management.

i have added the radeon.dpm=1 as kernel boot option and it works! that's awesome.  :)


How did you do that? I updated to kernel 3.11 hoping in effective powermanagement, but, unfortunately, nothing. Suspend still does not wake up the screen ... I'm using a Samsung 535UC (amd64 based with Radeon 7600 graphics).

TIA

Offline farinet

  • User
  • Posts: 282
RE: Re: radeon with kernel 3.11
« Reply #4 on: 2013/09/11, 01:27:15 »
Answering to myself: radeon.dpm=1 in grub (commandline default) does not have any positive effect. If the boot passes thru (it does not in any case!), suspend continues to not work. Is there somewhere some doc which explains how to tweak the radeon driver together with kernel 3.11 ?

Offline timc

  • User
  • Posts: 203
RE: Re: radeon with kernel 3.11
« Reply #5 on: 2013/09/11, 03:05:40 »
http://www.x.org/wiki/RadeonFeature/#index3h2

Also note that dynpm will not work with dual monitors.

Tim
Gigabyte Z68A-D3-B3, Intel i5-2500K, 8 GB DDR3, 2-Seagate SATA III RAID-0 btrfs, ATI HD6770, Samsung BX2440

Offline farinet

  • User
  • Posts: 282
RE: Re: radeon with kernel 3.11
« Reply #6 on: 2013/09/11, 08:12:20 »
Thanks a lot for the link. I tried both the ways to use dynpm as described here[/quote] but both did not really work, resulting in freezes or disabling the keyboard at all.

I hope(d) a lot in kernel 3.11 to regain effective powermanagement on this samsung 535uc ...

This is what inxi -F says in regard:

Code: [Select]
ystem:    Host: samsung535uc Kernel: 3.11-0.towo-siduction-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit)
           Desktop: Fluxbox 1.3.5 Distro: siduction 13.1.0 Firestarter - nox - (201305202202)
Machine:   System: SAMSUNG product: 535U3C version: P01RAG serial: HUVA91FC700719
           Mobo: SAMSUNG model: SAMSUNG_NP1234567890 version: SEC_SW__1234567890ABCD serial: 123490EN400015
           Bios: American Megatrends version: P01RAG.N43.120612.LEO date: 06/12/2012
CPU:       Dual core AMD A6-4455M APU with Radeon HD Graphics (-MCP-) cache: 4096 KB flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm)
           Clock Speeds: 1: 2100.00 MHz 2: 2100.00 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Trinity [Radeon HD 7500G]
           X.org: 1.12.4 driver: radeon tty size: 95x45 Advanced Data: N/A for root


I also notice that, since the last kernel update hibernate (which i used to put to sleep the machine since suspend was unable to re-awake the screen) does not work anymore (obviously because the kernel on boot does not recognize the resume= statement in grub (???) ).

Offline absolut

  • User
  • Posts: 445
Re: RE: Re: radeon with kernel 3.11
« Reply #7 on: 2013/09/11, 10:05:09 »
Quote from: "timc"
http://www.x.org/wiki/RadeonFeature/#index3h2

Also note that dynpm will not work with dual monitors.

Tim


note that enabling "dpm" on boot will disable other options!

have a look at this wiki entry here:
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Radeon#Power_Management

booting with radeon.dpm=1 kernel boot option, I have now the following default values:

Code: [Select]
/sys/class/drm/card0/device/power_dpm_force_performance_level             == auto
/sys/class/drm/card0/device/power_dpm_state    == balanced
/sys/class/drm/card0/device/power_method       == dpm
/sys/class/drm/card0/device/power_profile      == default