Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: [EN] Dual monitor setup screwed after upgrade to jessie  (Read 16316 times)

Offline ReinerS

  • User
  • Posts: 1.061
[EN] Dual monitor setup screwed after upgrade to jessie
« Reply #15 on: 2013/10/07, 18:51:22 »
Well, I still use this oldfashioned xorg.conf file for my two-monitor setup under the prop nvidia-driver:
Code: [Select]
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
#    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "NEC LCD1810"
    HorizSync       24.0 - 80.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 76.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
Option      "Coolbits" "1"
Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true"
Option      "TripleBuffer" "false"
#BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8800 GT"
    Option "TwinView" "on"
    Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
#    Option         "metamodes" "1280x1024, 1280x1024"
    Option         "metamodes" "1280x1024 @1600x1200, 1280x1024 @1600x1200"

EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "Stereo" "0"
    Option         "nvidiaXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection



Section "Extensions"
Option      "Composite" "enable"
# Option      "RENDER" "disable"
EndSection


It works fine with kde. Xfce has the, earlier mentioned, trouble.
Only Problem I have currently with X is that it doesn't (again) handles my PS/2 Logitech Trackman FX right. It used to work just without any entries in xorg.conf but has stopped since a while. I have to look deeper into that as I remember some issue with vmmouse but am not sure what it was.

regards

Reiner
slackware => SuSE => kanotix => sidux => aptosid  => siduction

Offline GoinEasy9

  • User
  • Posts: 560
Dual monitor setup screwed after upgrade to jessie
« Reply #16 on: 2013/10/08, 00:44:00 »
I wonder if adding an input device to xorg.conf would help?
Code: [Select]
Section "InputClass"
    Identifier   "Logitech Trackball"
    MatchProduct "Trackball"
    Option       "ButtonMapping"      "1 8 3 4 5 6 7 2 9"
    Option       "EmulateWheel"       "True"
    Option       "EmulateWheelButton" "9"
    Option       "XAxisMapping"       "6 7"
EndSection

I got that from the Arch wiki.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Logitech_Marble_Mouse
Linux Counter number 348347

Offline absolut

  • User
  • Posts: 455
Dual monitor setup screwed after upgrade to jessie
« Reply #17 on: 2013/10/08, 11:31:46 »
input devices are not handled by xorg any more, or am i wrong?


ReinerS, have you tried to cut down the configuration file to just the relevant things only by removing extensions, server layout and files sections?

Offline ReinerS

  • User
  • Posts: 1.061
Dual monitor setup screwed after upgrade to jessie
« Reply #18 on: 2013/10/08, 12:23:36 »
Yes, input devices are normally handled by xorg itself.
Therefore I had removed all input entries quite a while ago and it had worked quite well until a week or two ago.

To taylor the xorg.conf I used the at that time current one and removed all for input relevant entries. My PS/2 Logitech Trackman Marble FX worked then with all buttons.

regards

Reiner
slackware => SuSE => kanotix => sidux => aptosid  => siduction

Offline ReinerS

  • User
  • Posts: 1.061
Dual monitor setup screwed after upgrade to jessie
« Reply #19 on: 2013/10/16, 21:56:28 »
Well,
while fiddling around with my new installation I experimented again with xrandr, Xfce and nouveau.

For the moment it looks like I have succeeded to configure XFCE/xrandr with my dual-monitors as I wanted it to behave.

One big 3200x1200 framebuffer with two monitors with phys.resolution each and each of them panning in an area of 1600x1200  :P
The actual command for that has been:
Code: [Select]
xrandr --fb 3200x1200 --output DVI-I-1  --mode 1280x1024 --panning 1600x1200 --pos 0x0 --output DVI-I-2  --mode 1280x1024 --panning 1600x1200+1600+0 --right-of DVI-I-1

I hope it stays that functional !! 8)

regards

Reiner
slackware => SuSE => kanotix => sidux => aptosid  => siduction

Offline Lanzi

  • User
  • Posts: 1.777
Dual monitor setup screwed after upgrade to jessie
« Reply #20 on: 2013/10/17, 11:28:41 »
has anybody Kgamma working for two monitors?