Siduction Forum

Siduction Forum => Hardware - Support => Hardware Support (EN) => Topic started by: elzorro on 2011/12/23, 01:06:46

Title: Hi no network
Post by: elzorro on 2011/12/23, 01:06:46
Tried the i386 kde lite model
Did not detect my realtech network on my asus MB with intel core 2 duo 3.0 ghz processor which is not exactly new.
So still some way to run with hardware detection.
Frohes Weinachten
El Zorro
Title: Hi no network
Post by: devil on 2011/12/23, 01:11:57
Could you please be more specific about the nic, like with a line from lspci -nn or the output from nicinfo?

greetz
devil
Title: RE: Hi no network
Post by: DeepDayze on 2011/12/23, 02:10:18
Post up info about your system?
Title: Re: Hi no network
Post by: elzorro on 2011/12/23, 02:47:50
Hi Devil,
         all the refugees from hardline aptosid it seems, good luck, and hopefully a bit friendlier and more tolerant.

I was in a rush before, and did not see good old ceni, did this on the dvd graphical boot, and then the installer took the module and installed it, so a bit manual but it works.
So the module is there and this post is largely irrelevant.
Hope it helps some others.
Regardz
El Zorro



Quote from: "devil"
Could you please be more specific about the nic, like with a line from lspci -nn or the output from nicinfo?

greetz
devil
Title: Re: Hi no network
Post by: DeepDayze on 2011/12/23, 03:03:49
Quote from: "elzorro"
Hi Devil,
         all the refugees from hardline aptosid it seems, good luck, and hopefully a bit friendlier and more tolerant.

I was in a rush before, and did not see good old ceni, did this on the dvd graphical boot, and then the installer took the module and installed it, so a bit manual but it works.
So the module is there and this post is largely irrelevant.
Hope it helps some others.
Regardz
El Zorro



Quote from: "devil"
Could you please be more specific about the nic, like with a line from lspci -nn or the output from nicinfo?

greetz
devil


maybe add the module in question for the NIC to /etc/modules to ensure it loads at boot if udev does not load it automagically?

Yep, there's a lot of people coming over from aptosid alright...and deciding to dump the rather rigid and authoritarian structure for something that's flexible and where the users have a voice. Here's to siduction taking off and beating aptosid in the DW rankings :D
Title: Hi no network
Post by: elzorro on 2011/12/23, 05:02:13
Hi,
    Thanks
   after I did that in ceni in the live DVD the network module loads automagically on reboot
Cheers
El Zorro
Title: Re: Hi no network
Post by: DeepDayze on 2011/12/23, 16:08:37
Quote from: "elzorro"
Hi,
    Thanks
   after I did that in ceni in the live DVD the network module loads automagically on reboot
Cheers
El Zorro


nice, now you feel your problem is solved?