seduction
 Language:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
2020/08/10, 21:34:55


Help

Author [EN] [PL] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: Razor QT Desktop [EN]  (Read 13475 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ayla

  • User
  • Posts: 1.706
Razor QT Desktop [EN]
« Reply #15 on: 2012/09/07, 10:32:52 »
@holgerw & Lanzi:

cal@nescaya:~cal: apt-cache search knetwork-manager
cal@nescaya:~cal: apt-cache search knetworkmanager
cal@nescaya:~cal: apt-cache search network-manager
Quote
...network-manager-kde - Übergangspaket für plasma-widget-networkmanagement...


Quote
apt-cache show plasma-widget-networkmanagement
....Depends: kde-runtime, libc6 (>= 2.2.5), libgcc1 (>= 1:4.1.1), libkcmutils4 (>= 4:4.6.0), libkdecore5 (>= 4:4.6.0), libkdeui5 (>= 4:4.6.0), libkio5 (>= 4:4.6.0), libknotifyconfig4 (>= 4:4.6.0), libplasma3 (>= 4:4.6.0), libqt4-dbus (>= 4:4.6.1), libqt4-network (>= 4:4.6.0), libqt4-svg (>= 4:4.6.0), libqt4-xml (>= 4:4.6.0), libqtcore4 (>= 4:4.8.0), libqtgui4 (>= 4:4.6.1), libsolid4 (>= 4:4.6.0), libsolidcontrol4abi2 (>= 4:4.7.1), libstdc++6 (>= 4.1.1), network-manager (>= 0.9.0), mobile-broadband-provider-info....
Description-de:.... Das Miniprogramm wurde
 exklusiv für KDE Plasma Workspaces geschrieben und wird in anderen
 Umgebungen vermutlich nicht funktionieren.  

en: This miniprogram was exclusivly written for  KDE Plasma Workspaces and will probably not work in other environments.        


But maybe worth a try anyways.

EDIT: After being lucky now to get razorqt installed by my 5th try...  :oops:

So I've tried NM and network-manager-kde now. Installing works, but I don't get it to run. Maybe I'm to stupid to configure NM without a GUI... No network settings in razor-settings or Qt-settings found.
I also couldn't find a possibility to integrate the plasma-widget.
Searching KDE-Homepage I could find a 'KNetworkManager' app.
But it depends on KDE 3.5 and NM 0.6x...
Kernel: 4.18.11-towo.1-siduction-amd64 x86_64
Desktop: KDE Plasma 5.13.5
(mostly) kept current siduction "18.3.0 Patience"
HP EliteBook 8570p; MoBo: HP model: 17A7 v: KBC Version 42.35
Dual core  i5-3320M (-MT-MCP-)
Intel 3. Gen Graphics (Ivybridge) Driver:i915/ intel
 Wifi Intel Centrino N6205

Offline devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.431
Razor QT Desktop [EN]
« Reply #16 on: 2012/09/07, 11:30:08 »
Quote

no auto network configuration (eth0 dhcp) (live cd)

works for me

Quote

no usb automount (installed on hdd)

there is no automount (yet), but a notifier for removable devices, that prompts you to mount a device, once connected.
Quote

gparted is missing

my fault, through messing with the package lists, it got thrown out for rqt.
Quote

suggest: + digital clock in panel (always seeable)

good idea
next release of rqt, based on soon to come razor-qt 0.5 should be a bit more polished.

greetz
devil

Offline gerd

  • User
  • Posts: 147
Razor QT Desktop [EN]
« Reply #17 on: 2012/09/07, 13:08:30 »
Tested again
siduction-12.1.5-razorqt-razor-qt-i386-201205282239 booted from usb stick

Zu network:
It is a Notebook with tg3. In messages it appear
10 seconds after tg3 entries there is the line

ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready

As said: Starting it with ceni is working without problems


usb automount
in messages line sdc attached SCSI removable disk appears (and the details from stick before)
but no popup (and no automount)


gparted: will there be a gui alternative then? (only asking, dont plan to reinstall :) )

holgerw

  • Guest
razorqt 0.50
« Reply #18 on: 2012/10/17, 13:42:48 »
Hello,

since a few days we've a new version of razorqt in our siduction repo. Please feel free to test it and discuss here about things, which are good for you and such, which could be better :-)

Kind regards,
  Holger

Edit typo: knev/new thanks to dibl

Offline titan

  • User
  • Posts: 230
Razor QT Desktop [EN]
« Reply #19 on: 2012/10/25, 14:58:44 »
I would like to try Razor QT but for the moment the only pc I can use is running a fully up to date Sidux, would it be safe to add Siduction repros just to install Razor then # them.

Thanks

Offline devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.431
Razor QT Desktop [EN]
« Reply #20 on: 2012/10/25, 18:27:07 »
It would not be unsafe, at least I see no problem. If you just install razor-qt, things should be dandy.

greetz
devil

Offline spacepenguin

  • User
  • Posts: 863
    • spacepenguin.de
Razor QT Desktop [EN]
« Reply #21 on: 2012/10/25, 19:26:35 »
Has anyone else tested 0.5? I don't see any improvements compared to 0.4...
Susan | Hardware: SysProfile
Music-Profile: http://www.last.fm/de/user/spacepengu

Offline devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.431
Razor QT Desktop [EN]
« Reply #22 on: 2012/10/25, 19:29:06 »
yes, quite a lot, specialy in respect to making it more feature complete.

greetz
devil

Offline spacepenguin

  • User
  • Posts: 863
    • spacepenguin.de
Razor QT Desktop [EN]
« Reply #23 on: 2012/10/25, 19:54:48 »
Well, there's a notes widget... ok...
The menu still has a too narrow border and has cut icons when bigger than 22, icons reach into text. The icons on the desktop and in the panel still are not resizable as it seems. Are there *visible* improvements?

Visible for me is only that the panel now doesn't show the active widgets in its context menu anymore (no improvement) and that the (desktop) menu even opens when I click on an icon on the desktop (also no improvement).
Susan | Hardware: SysProfile
Music-Profile: http://www.last.fm/de/user/spacepengu

Offline titan

  • User
  • Posts: 230
Razor QT Desktop [EN]
« Reply #24 on: 2012/10/25, 22:45:10 »
Quote from: "devil"
It would not be unsafe, at least I see no problem. If you just install razor-qt, things should be dandy.

greetz
devil


Thanks devil, I now have it installed and I have to say my first impression is that of  disappointment. . It doesn't seem to offer anything much over basic Openbox.