seduction
 Language:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
2019/12/06, 19:34:25


Help

Author [EN] [PL] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: eth0 changes from 1000 to 100Mbit  (Read 830 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline absolut

  • User
  • Posts: 421
eth0 changes from 1000 to 100Mbit
« on: 2018/07/14, 14:42:37 »
just realized that for some strange reason my ethernet NIC changes from 1Gbit to 100Mbit

anybody has an idea how to fix this behavior? i would like to have 1Gbit within my network, especially due to communication with NAS

Code: [Select]
root@sidbox:[/home/absolut]# dmesg | grep eth
[    0.939314] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: (PCI Express:2.5GT/s:Width x1) d0:50:99:73:d0:74
[    0.939317] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
[    0.939349] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: MAC: 11, PHY: 12, PBA No: FFFFFF-0FF
[    4.083717] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[    4.300173] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[    7.178634] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: Rx/Tx
[    7.178678] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
[   12.083049] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Half Duplex, Flow Control: None
[   12.083058] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
root@sidbox:[/home/absolut]# ethtool eth0 | grep Speed
        Speed: 100Mb/s

Offline absolut

  • User
  • Posts: 421
Re: eth0 changes from 1000 to 100Mbit
« Reply #1 on: 2018/07/14, 14:49:25 »
just kicked my NIC manually to 1000Mbit with this commend:
Code: [Select]
ethtool -s eth0 speed 1000 duplex full
originally, that was not required. i wonder why my machine would switch to 100Mbit half duplex at all... :/

anybody able to reproduce?

best
absolut

Offline Geier0815

  • User
  • Posts: 478
Re: eth0 changes from 1000 to 100Mbit
« Reply #2 on: 2018/07/15, 15:06:11 »
Problem with your router or switch?
Wenn Windows die Lösung ist...
kann ich dann bitte das Problem zurück haben?

Offline absolut

  • User
  • Posts: 421
Re: eth0 changes from 1000 to 100Mbit
« Reply #3 on: 2018/07/15, 19:26:02 »
hm, it does not look the router is at fault here... synology NAS reports 1000MBit/s, and the workstation runs also at 1000 (need to check after reboot). maybe the cable?

i'll be testing... for now consider the issue in "monitoring" state...

thanks
absolut

Offline dibl

  • siduction community member
  • Global Moderator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.931
    • Land of the Buckeye
Re: eth0 changes from 1000 to 100Mbit
« Reply #4 on: 2018/07/15, 22:51:07 »
Using e1000 here on a new installation of patience:

Code: [Select]
root@dibl-patience:/# dmesg | grep enp0s31f6
[    1.214053] e1000e 0000:00:1f.6 enp0s31f6: renamed from eth0
[    4.101359] br0: port 1(enp0s31f6) entered blocking state
[    4.101360] br0: port 1(enp0s31f6) entered disabled state
[    4.101386] device enp0s31f6 entered promiscuous mode
[    7.314333] e1000e: enp0s31f6 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: Rx/Tx
[    7.314382] br0: port 1(enp0s31f6) entered blocking state
[    7.314382] br0: port 1(enp0s31f6) entered forwarding state
root@dibl-patience:/# ethtool enp0s31f6 | grep Speed
        Speed: 1000Mb/s
root@dibl-patience:/#

Seems stable.
Asus ROG STRIX X299-E, Core i7-7740X, Nvidia GTX-1060, dual monitors, SSD 860 EVO, 2@WD1003FZEX in BTRFS

Offline absolut

  • User
  • Posts: 421
Re: eth0 changes from 1000 to 100Mbit
« Reply #5 on: 2018/07/16, 00:38:12 »
some more insights from today below... i think more and more towards the Ethernet cable. need to find a replacement and check it after that

Code: [Select]
root@sidbox:[/home/absolut]# dmesg | grep eth
[    0.939314] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: (PCI Express:2.5GT/s:Width x1) d0:50:99:73:d0:74
[    0.939317] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
[    0.939349] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: MAC: 11, PHY: 12, PBA No: FFFFFF-0FF
[    4.083717] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[    4.300173] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[    7.178634] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: Rx/Tx
[    7.178678] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
[   12.083049] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Half Duplex, Flow Control: None
[   12.083058] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
[  311.104061] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Down
[  318.134169] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Half Duplex, Flow Control: None
[  318.134172] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
[  400.763223] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: Rx/Tx

Offline DeepDayze

  • User
  • Posts: 409
Re: eth0 changes from 1000 to 100Mbit
« Reply #6 on: 2018/07/28, 16:55:20 »
Best cable for ensuring you get reliable 1000Mbit network speeds are Cat 5e cables, where as the older cat 5 (with no e) just barely support that speed reliably. Also make sure you are using quality made cables and that are not damaged. Hope this helps.