seduction
 Language:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
2020/11/28, 08:58:30


Help

Author [EN] [PL] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: no pager [solved]  (Read 2431 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mentalcase

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
no pager [solved]
« on: 2011/12/23, 15:38:59 »
3.1-6.towo.1-siduction-amd64  KDE

anybody know how to get the desktop pager widget working?

Offline devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.451
no pager
« Reply #1 on: 2011/12/23, 15:50:18 »
The traditional pager was traded against the new activity switcher in kde 4.7.
to get the old pager back, add it from rightclick on the symbol in the right corner.

greetz
devil

Offline mentalcase

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
RE: no pager
« Reply #2 on: 2011/12/23, 15:59:57 »
how do i make the desktop cube work?

Offline devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.451
RE: no pager
« Reply #3 on: 2011/12/23, 16:04:31 »
you need to choose it in systemsettings, like in any other kde as well.

greetz
devil

Offline mentalcase

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
RE: no pager
« Reply #4 on: 2011/12/23, 16:08:30 »
pager doesn't work. neither does cube.

Offline devil

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.451
RE: no pager
« Reply #5 on: 2011/12/23, 16:21:59 »
I dont have a clue, as i have no idea if your hardware is a cellphone, a supercomputer or something inbetween.
And please, instead of saying 'it does not work' say something meaningful, like i did this and then that exploded, etc. Thank you.

greetz
devil

Offline GoinEasy9

  • User
  • Posts: 473
RE: no pager
« Reply #6 on: 2011/12/24, 02:37:25 »
I have pager working on my bottom panel.  If that's the pager you're talking about.  It was there on install, and when I moved the bottom panel up top, and created a new empty panel for the bottom, I just dragged and dropped it from the widget bar.
Linux Counter number 348347

Offline mentalcase

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
RE: no pager
« Reply #7 on: 2011/12/24, 16:01:44 »
thanks for replies.
my apologies, devil for not being more specific; i was in a hurry..blah, blah, etc.
the pager, did not work at all with installation, so the cube would not either.
system settings > workspace behavior > virtual desktops was set to 1....so i put in a 4.

Offline piper

  • Global Moderator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.787
  • we are the priests ... of the temples of syrinx
RE: no pager
« Reply #8 on: 2011/12/24, 20:15:55 »
Quote

the pager, did not work at all with installation, so the cube would not either


Same here, but fixed now ;)
Free speech isn't just fucking saying what you want to say, it's also hearing what you don't want to fucking hear

I either give too many fucks or no fucks at all, it's like I cannot find a middle ground for a moderate fuck distribution, it's like what the fuck

Offline DeepDayze

  • User
  • Posts: 414
RE: no pager
« Reply #9 on: 2011/12/25, 03:40:46 »
ahh..thanks for pointing that out and I fixed it on my install too. A little bug that's just a nuisance and I'm sure it'll be fixed for the final release :)