seduction
 Language:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
2019/05/26, 17:27:15


Help

Author [EN] [PL] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU] Topic: Networkmanager in runlevel 3  (Read 336 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sotnik

  • User
  • Posts: 40
Networkmanager in runlevel 3
« on: 2018/11/21, 12:01:50 »
Hello
Recently I installed the xfce version that comes with Network Manager. I can connect to the internet through wifi in desktop but in runlevel 3 it loose connection.

I tried ceni without success. Everything is in the default mode.

Is it possible to make network manager stay connected in runlevel 3?


Offline melmarker

  • Global Moderator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.630
    • g-com.eu
Re: Networkmanager in runlevel 3
« Reply #1 on: 2018/11/21, 13:54:42 »
What is a runlevel?
Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety. (Benjamin Franklin, November 11, 1755)
Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity. (Hanlons razor)

Offline eQuacky

  • User
  • Posts: 53
Re: Networkmanager in runlevel 3
« Reply #2 on: 2018/11/21, 13:56:18 »
Hi sonik,had a similar problem.Maybe that link helps: https://forum.siduction.org/index.php?topic=7343.0Got it resolved with the combination network-manager for desktop and connman for cli.
cheersThomas

Offline sotnik

  • User
  • Posts: 40
Re: Networkmanager in runlevel 3
« Reply #3 on: 2018/11/21, 14:57:33 »
melmarker, I mean init 3

eQuacky, I will try connman and see what happens.

Thank you
« Last Edit: 2018/11/21, 19:35:49 by sotnik »

Offline melmarker

  • Global Moderator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.630
    • g-com.eu
Re: Networkmanager in runlevel 3
« Reply #4 on: 2018/11/21, 15:06:43 »
please don't mix network managers - it wasn't a good idea for eQuacky and it don't will be a good idea for you.
Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety. (Benjamin Franklin, November 11, 1755)
Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity. (Hanlons razor)

Offline Penyelam

  • User
  • Posts: 135

Offline melmarker

  • Global Moderator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.630
    • g-com.eu
Re: Networkmanager in runlevel 3
« Reply #6 on: 2018/11/21, 18:33:25 »
auf die isolate-Sachen angsprochen, kann ich immer nur fassungslos den Kopf schütteln - a) habe ich das nie gebraucht b) ist mir das viel zu kompliziert c) sollte es eigentlich reichen, den DM der Wahl hart zu beenden, um den Rest aufrecht zu erhalten.

Im Klartext: als root `systemctl stop sddm` und der X-Spuk ist wech - wenn systemd richtig arbeitet, sogar rückstandsfrei. So man das zum upgraden machen sollte: Erm, nö, doofer Plan, machen wir schon seit langem nicht mehr so. Mindestens eben so lange ist die Passage im Manual nicht geändert worden, dies ist wiederum ein ganz anderes Thema.

Wer sich vor durch apt d-u abschmierendes X schützen will, der sollte sich mal screen anschauen und das ganze in einer lokalen screen-session laufen lassen. Könnte helfen.
Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety. (Benjamin Franklin, November 11, 1755)
Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity. (Hanlons razor)

Offline sotnik

  • User
  • Posts: 40
Re: Networkmanager in runlevel 3
« Reply #7 on: 2018/11/21, 21:34:26 »
HelloI tried the obvious and now everything works as expected.
What I did is to select in nm-applet “all users may connect to this network," and “Metered connection," to no.
Now I can upgrade in init 3 even if it is unnecessary these days. The psychological factors affect every aspect of our lives :)